• 2017-2018 Music Department Calendar

     

    *BOOSTER MEETINGS HELD IN THE CHORUS ROOM THE FIRST TUESDAY OF EVERY MONTH, 6:30PM!

     

    *TRI-M MEETINGS IN THE BAND ROOM ONE MONDAY A MONTH, 3-3:40! (Check Tri-M Calendar for specific dates.)

     

    Aug. 21                                  Fall Music Bash   6:00—9:00

     

    Sept. 5                                    Performing Arts Boosters Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30   (Chorus Room)

     

    Sept. 6                                    Auditions for the Fall Play An Inspector Calls (after school)

     

    Sept. 8                                    PMEA District 2 Auditions   (after school)

     

    Sept. 14                                 School Open House/Parent Meet & Greet  6:00—8:10

     

    Sept. 22                                 Rehearsal for Academy 100 Event (Vocal Jazz & Jazz II)   3:00—5:00

     

    Sept. 23                                 Academy 100 Year Celebration! Open House (for all) 11:00-2:00. Evening event (adults), 7:00-11:00

     

    Sept. 23                                 Academy 100 Year Celebration! CA Showcase (Vocal Jazz, Jazz Band, Theater, Dance)  10:00-2:30

     

    Oct. 3                                     Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30   (Chorus Room)

     

    Oct. 11                                   Tri-M Audition—after school  **See Ms. Federowicz for paperwork deadline.

     

    Oct. 13                                   Cadence

     

    Oct. 24                                   Tri-M Induction Rehearsal   3:00—5:30

     

    Oct. 25                                   Tri-M Induction Ceremony/Performance 6:00—7:30

     

    Nov. 7                                    Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30   (Chorus Room)

     

    Nov. 3, 4, 10, 11                     Fall Play— An Inspector Calls

     

    Nov. 15                                  One Act Plays Auditions (after school)

     

    Nov. 16                                  NHS—in the evening (Vocal Jazz, & Instrumental TBD) Report at 5:20

     

    Nov. 16                                  PMEA District Jazz Band Auditions

     

    Nov. 17                                  Student Senate Induction—during the school day   (Vocal Jazz)

     

    Nov. 17                                  Open House Rehearsal—Early Dismissal Day 1:00—3:30   (Jazz Band II & Vocal Jazz) 

     

    Nov. 19                                  Recruitment Open House  12:00—3:30  (Vocal Jazz, all Vocal Ensemble Officers, Volunteers, Jazz Band )

     

    Nov. 20                                  District Jazz Auditions—Snow Make-up Day

     

    Nov. 26-30                            NAfMe All-Nationals Honors Ensembles, Orlando, Fla. **Congrats Paul Caram!

     

    Dec. 1                                     Rudi Auditions

     

    Dec. 5                                     Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30    (Chorus Room)

     

    Dec. 6                                     After-School Rehearsal for the Holiday Instrumental Concert   3:00—5:00

     

    Dec. 7                                     Holiday Instrumental Concert   7:00

     

    Dec. 8                                     Rudi Rehearsal

     

    Dec. 9                                     Breakfast with Santa  8:00am—Noon   (Erie Yacht Club, Vocal Jazz)

     

    Dec. 12                                  Dinner with Santa   5:15—7:45 (Erie Yacht Club, Vocal Jazz)

     

    Dec. 13                                  After School Rehearsal—Holiday Choral Concert   3:00—5:00 (Women’s, Grace Notes, Chamber Singers)

     

    Dec. 14                                  Holiday Choral Concert  7:00   (Report at 6:00)  (Women’s, Grace Notes, Chamber  Singers)

    Dec. 18                                  After School Rehearsal—Holiday Jazz Concert   3:00—5:00  (Vocal Jazz, Jazz I & II)

     

    Dec. 19                                  Holiday Jazz Concert   7:00    (Vocal Jazz, Jazz I, Jazz II)

     

    Dec. 20                                  Vocal Jazz to Administration Building (during the school day)

     

    Dec. 20                                  Rudi Rehearsal

     

    Dec. 21                                  Rudi Awards  (*Rehearsal during the school day)

     

    Jan. 2                                     Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30     (Chorus Room)

     

    Jan. 9                                     Informal Voice Recital  6:30pm  in the Chorus Room  (Advanced Voice & Studio Voice)

     

    Jan. 11-13                             District 2 Band Festival

     

    Jan. 12                                   Informal Dance Showcase  4:00

     

    Jan. 18 & 19                         Spring Musical Auditions—Once On This Island  (*1/20 Recording Day/No School)

     

    Jan. 25-27                             District 2 Chorus Festival

     

    Feb. 2, 3, 9, 10                      One Act Plays   7:00

     

    Feb. 6                                     Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30     (Chorus Room)

    Feb. 8-10                               District Orchestra Festival

     

    Feb. 14                                   Singing Valentines—7:30am—5:30pm     (Vocal Jazz)

     

    Feb. ???                                 District Jazz Festival

    Feb. 22-24                             Region II Band

     

    Feb. 23                                   Black History Assembly

     

    Mar. 1-3                                 Region II Chorus

     

    Mar. 22-24                            Western Region State Orchestra

    Apr. 18-21                             PMEA State Conference (Lancaster, PA)

     

    Apr. 27, 28, May 4, 5             Spring Musical—Once On This Island

     

    May 1                                    Performing Arts Booster Monthly Meeting   6:30—7:30    (Chorus Room)

     

    May 9                                    Dance Showcase After-School Rehearsal   3:00—5:00

     

    May 10                                  Dance Showcase  7:00

     

    May 16                                  After School Rehearsal—Instrumental Concert 3:00—5:00  (Wind Ens, Orchestra, Intro to Band/Orchestra)

     

    May 17                                  Spring Instrumental Concert  7:00

     

    May 21                                  After School Rehearsal—Spring Jazz Concert  3:00—5:00   (Vocal Jazz & Jazz Bands)

     

    May 22                                  Spring Jazz Concert  7:00   (Vocal Jazz & Jazz Bands)

     

    May 23                                  After School Rehearsal—Choral Concert 3:00—4:30

     

    May 24                                  Spring Choral Concert  7:00  (Women’s, Grace Notes, Chamber  Singers)

     

    May 29                                  Formal Voice Recital  6:30   (Advanced Voice & Studio Voice)

     

    May 30                                  Excellence Ceremony (Vocal Jazz performs)

     

    June 5                                   Graduation    5:00—8:15    (Chamber Singers, Orchestra, Wind Ensemble, Jazz II)